Skip to content


Wild Harvesting and Traditional Ecological Knowledge, by Kieran Dowling (Ages 8-16; GT101)

Stormwater Stewards, by Steve Braun, Ted Hart and Kirk Ordway (Ages 10-19; GT101)

Turning Rotten into Right: A Kindergarten Study of Decomposition, by Jyoti Gopal (Ages 6-9; GT101)

Connecting With Bugs, by John Guyton and Lois Connington (Ages 8-16; GT100)

Beyond Eco-Footprints: Using the STEM Process, by Cornelia Harris, Alan R. Berkowitz, Megan McLean, and Kim Notin (Ages 6-19; GT100)

Investigating River Quarrying, by Vincente C. Handa, Aris C. Larroder, Lourdes N. Morano, Deborah J. Tippins, and Susan G. Harper (Ages 10-15; GT100)

Wildlife Olympics, by Los Nixon (Ages 6-12; GT100)

Visualizing More Sustainable Futures, by David Hicks (Ages 8-19; GT99)

Butterflies and Biomimicry, by Karen McDonald (Ages 12-16; GT99)

The Nature Study Movement, by Kelly Johnson (Ages 6-14; GT99)

Hemlock Holmes: Tree Detective, by Emily Hogan (Ages 7-10; GT99)

Ecological Literacy Through Permaculture, by Nelson Lebo (Ages GT98)

Investigating Water Pathways in Schoolyards, by Bess Caplan, Kristin L. Gunckel, Andrew Warnock, and Aubrey Cano (Ages 14-19; GT98)

Swimming with Sharks, by Karen McDonald (Ages 12-16: GT98)

Concrete Without Quarries, by Sam Stier, Dona Boggs, and Dave Jones (Ages 14-19; GT98)

From Restoration to Resilience, by Daniel Goleman, Lisa Bennett, and Zenobia Barlow (Ages 6-19; GT98)

Plant Monitoring Day, by Caitlin von Witt and Yoseph Araya (Ages 12-15; GT97)

Defending Place-based Education, by Stephen Skoutajan (Ages 6-19; GT97)

To Monitor or Not to Monitor, by Dori L. Hess (Ages 14-18; GT97)

The Mystery of the Missing Mayflies, by Laney Heath (Ages 12-15; GT97)

Herpetology for High School Students, by Catherine E. Matthews and Terry Tomasek (Ages 14-19; GT96)

Mapping to Increase Student Awareness of Local Wildlife, by Hannah Wyatt (Ages 12-15; GT96)

Endangered Animals and Science Literacy, by Lindsay Hagen (Ages 12-15; GT96)

Connecting Art and Science, by Amanda Berlinski (Ages 10-18; GT96)

The Power of Cladistics, by Matthew R. Opdyke (Ages 14-19; GT95)

Amphibians and Two Game Structures, by Edith Couchman (Ages 8-14 ; GT93)

Discovering Native Bees, by Alison Pearce Stevens (Ages 9-19; GT93)

Marvellous Mangroves, by Martin A. Keeley (Ages 8-18; GT92)

Seaquaria in Schools, by Catherine Carolsfeld, Joachim Carolsfeld and Mary Holmes (Ages 8-19; GT92)

Invisible World: Exploring Microscopic Life in the Ocean, by Carrie Gurbisz, Laura Murray, Debbie Hinkle, and Bryan Crump (Ages13-18; GT92)

Monitoring Coral Reefs using Quadrats, by Carlie Weiner, Barbara C. Bruno and Jim Foley (Ages 9-11; GT92)

Using Folklore to Promote Ocean Literacy, by Catherine Lindsay Linsky, Sara Raven, Melissa Jurkewicz, Len Bloch and Brett Farkas (Ages 11-14; GT92)

Biological Monitoring Programs for K-12 Students, by Lynna Marie Kaucheck and Thomas Marcinkowski (Ages 6-19; GT90)

Wonderful Wildlife Web, by Sarah M. Schwartz (Ages 5-8; GT90)

A Window into the Wild, by Dawn R. Tanner (Ages 12-16; GT89)

Introducing Biomimicry, by Dorna L. Schroeter (Ages 10-19; GT88)

Bringing Children Back to Nature, by Janet Barlow (Ages 5-13; GT88)

Getting Down and Dirty: Studying Soil Samples from Around the Country, Nanette L. Avery (Ages 12-15; GT88)

Developing a Sense of Place Through Native Science Activities, by Clifford E. Knapp (Ages 6-12 yrs; GT88)

For Slugs’ Sake: Making a Refuge for Slugs, Bugs and Other Invertebrates, by Angela Wilbers Luekenotto and Janice Schnake Greene (Ages 12-15; GT87)

Analyzing Wildlife Habitat with Google Earth, by Dawn Tanner (Ages 12-14; GT87)

From Seals to Snails: Understanding Eelgrass, by Nora Beem, Michael Dufilho and Frederick Short (Ages 10-15; GT87)

The Hawk in the Nest, by Edith Pucci Couchman (Ages 7-12; GT87)

Earth Alive!, by Judy Wearing (Ages 12-15; GT86)

Bridging the Gap: Integrating Indigenous Knowledge and Science, by Deanna Kazina and Natalie Swayze (Ages 9-12; GT86)

MSIT: Transdisciplinary, Cross-cultural Science, by Annamarie Hatcher and Cheryl Bartlett (Ages 14-19; GT86)

Making Natural Connections, by Susan Pass and Christine Mosley (Ages 8-19; GT85)

Nature Mapping, by Mark Batcheler (Ages 8-19; GT84)

Stormwater Runoff: Understanding the Ecological Impacts of Changing Land Uses, by Joan Chadde (Ages 10-14; GT83)

Growing an Endangered Plants Network, by Jennifer Ceska and Anne Shenk with Carolyn Mahar (Ages 8-19; GT81)

Discovering Lake Management, by Matthew R. Opdyke (Ages 14-19; GT80)

Making It Up As We Go Along: Pretend Games, by Tricia Edgar (Ages 5-8; GT80)

Exotic Invasive Species: The Guests That Won’t Go Homeby Kim Cleary Sadler (Ages 8-19; GT79)

A Date with Freddie Kudzu, by the Center for EE, MTSU (Ages 10-19; GT79)

Something’s Choking Auntie Elm, by the Center for EE, MTSU (Ages 12-15; GT79)

Sun Block, by the Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters (Ages 9-11; GT79)

Kids Teaching Kids: The Tantramar Wetlands Centre Projectby Chris Porter (Ages 14-19; GT79)

Reading the Landscape, by Janice Schnake Greene (Ages 10-19; GT78)

Habitat House Hunt, by Kristin Mack-Hammer and Janice Denney (Ages 10-15, GT78)

Glorious Weeds!, by Jack Greene (Ages 10-19; GT78)

Please Touch, by Anita Sanchez (Ages 6-15; GT77)

First Flight with Raptors, by Gail Hall (Ages 5-8; GT76)

The Seed Ball Project: Greening a Charred Landscape, by Linda Clarkson (Ages 6-9; GT75)

En “grossing” Students in Their Environment, by Kristy Sullivan (Ages 8-19; GT75)

No comments yet

Leave a Reply

You may use basic HTML in your comments. Your email address will not be published.

Subscribe to this comment feed via RSS